EN | FR
 

FAQ

Why visarussia.ca?

Russia is our second home. Our expertise relates not only to entrée visas but also covers wide range of business consulting and travel arrangements pertaining to your stay in Russia ensuring highest level of customer support at all times.


How do I know which type of visa I need?

Information in reference to visa types is available on our website. Our team of highly dedicated Customer Care consultants is available 24/7 and will be able to provide and expert advise and guide you through the process in a time sensitive and cost efficient manner.

Do I need a visa to travel to Russia?

Yes. If you are a citizen of Canada, US, the UK or the EU, you need a valid visa to travel to Russia. We will help you from A to Z!

What documents do I need to receive a Russian visa?

  • Original passport (valid for at least 6 months)
  • New passport photo (3.5 x 4.5cm)
  • A signed application form for a visa (fill out online here)
  • Proof of medical insurance for the duration of your trip
  • A letter of invitation (you can receive from us)
  • For non-Canadian nationals: a copy of the residence permit

What is an inviting organization? What is the reference number?

You are filling out an application for a visa and have encountered difficulties? Please use information below:

Inviting organization: Swiss Service
Address: 11 Planetnaya St., Moscow
Reference number: 1374
Confirmation number: 011374

Where do I need to send the documents?

Please send us complete package via registered mail to the address below or you can drop it of in person:

VisaRussia
5700 Yonge Street, #200
M2M 4K2 Toronto
ON, Canada

How much will the Russian visa cost?

The cost varies with the type of visa and the number of trips. For a simple tourist visa we charge only 195 CAD. Detailed price list can be found here.

What is included in the price?

  • Review and completion of documentation
  • Visit to the Russian consulate in Toronto (twice)
  • Consular fees
  • A letter of invitation (voucher)
  • Insured shipment of visa by mail
  • HST 13%

I do not have an international passport; can I travel with an identity card?

No. A visa is a “sticker” and is pasted in the passport. You need a passport for traveling to Russia.

Can I get a visa with a temporary passport?

Yes. If you need to travel to Russia in the near future, but you do not have a valid visa, temporary passport can be obtained at the local passport office. Visa can be process at emergency service level within 72 hours.

How long does the consideration of my application for a visa take?

Period of consideration of tourist visa takes a maximum of 10 days after receipt of the passport. We can also arrange an urgent visa within 2-4 days. Arrangement of an invitation letter takes just 1 hour.

I am traveling to Russia by car, do I need something special??

Not much, but that is very important! When filling out the electronic form, in the section “purpose of travel” select “auto tourism” (not just “tourism”). We will indicate this in your letter of invitation.Then you will not have problems on your trip.No vehicle documents or vehicle insurance are required in order to apply for your visa. However, you may need to present the documents at the border and during your trip.For any questions please contact us by phone.

What is a transit visa?

Transit visa is valid for only 72 hours. The letter of invitation is not required to receive a transit visa; however you will need a visa of the destination country or tickets for the entire route. We will gladly assist you in obtaining a transit visa (Cost: 170 CAD).

Do I need to book a hotel or buy plane tickets to receive a visa?

No. You can purchase tickets or book a hotel regardless of whether you have a visa. Please ensure that the travel dates must be within the validity period of the visa.

What is a letter of invitation, and do I need one?

To apply for a visa to Russia, you definitely should have a letter of invitation. Official tourist invitation consists of two parts:first one, the so-called “confirmation” (visa support letter) and the second one – “voucher.” The invitation can only be arranged by a Russian travel agency, registered by the Russian Federal Agency for Tourism and having a special number for future reference. Note: having a booked room in a hotel is NOT enough! We charge 25 CAD for composing an invitation letter.

I already have a letter of invitation. Can I entrust you to visit the consulate in Toronto?

Of course! Simply attach your invitation to the rest of the documentation. We charge 170CAD for this service, including the consular fee (for accelerated processing of documents, 260 CAD).

During my trip do I have to adhere precisely to the dates specified in the visa?

No. For example, your visa is valid from November 15until November 25. You can enter the country on November 17 and leave the countryon November 23. Important: in no case can you leave the country on November 25!

Why is there a difference in the cost of visas for citizens of Canada and non-Canadian citizens?

CCanada signed an agreement with Russia on visa processing simplification. The difference in cost is in Consular fees. Cost of our services is the same for every location.

I would like to receive a visa by myself in Toronto. What should I do?

In addition to documents mentioned above, you will need a paid receipt and, of course, a letter of invitation, which you can order from us by email. More information can be found on the website of the Consulate.

What should I do after I receive a visa?

Check all the details! If your visa contains any errors, please contact us immediately! We will ensure it is fixed in timely manner. Should you visa contain any errors you will be prohibited to enter the country. LP Group Canada is not liable in that event.

Do I have to register upon arriving in Russia?

Only if you want to remain in the country for more than 7 days. Registration may be carried out in various ways. Hotel guests can do it at the reception desk in their hotel, for those travelling on their own the easiest way is to do it through the postal office. When registering by mail it is necessary to present a copy of the passport, a copy of the visa and migration card, as well as address and phone number of residence. Important: failure to register stay which is longer than 7 days might result in penalties and fines.

I am going on a cruise and will stay in St. Petersburg for 2-3 days. Do I need a visa for this, if so, with how many entries into the country?

If you are making a trip with an organized tour group, you do not need a visa. If you want to take a trip by yourself, then visa is required. Even if you leave the ship several times, it is considered as one entry.

I would like to study in Russia. What should I do?

In addition to the documents that are required for a tourist visa, we would also need the original invitation fromyour school / university. Sounds complicated? Do not worry! Contact us and we will solve everything for you.

Still have questions? Our 24/7 support service will be glad to help.

Questions?

24/7 free hotline

+1 647 875 1474
info@visarussia.ca
Livechat

We speak:

VisaRussia.ca is not affiliated with the Russian Government and is a privately operated company. Our specialists will ensure that your visa application is processed in full compliance with procedures and regulations of the Russian visa office. With our help you will receive your visa quickly and conveniently, as we will save you the time and hassle of communicat - ing with government officials directly and waiting in line at the visa office. Contact Us

VisaRussia
5700 Yonge Street, #200
M2M 4K2 Toronto
ON, Canada
 


Phone: +1 647 875 1474
Fax: +1 416 273 2321
Email: info@visarussia.ca  
© Visarussia.ca All rights reserved 2014. Terms of use