EN | FR
 

General Info

Our company is an expert in providing every kind of visa to Russia!

Citizens of Canada, USA and many other countries must obtain a visa to travel to Russia. We offer 24/7 assistance with all types of visas to Russia, and provide you with timely high-quality service at the lowest price in North America!

There are three levels of services available for your consideration:

Full package: we oversee entire process: upon receipt of the documents, our visa expert consultants will ensure package is complete and invitation letter is obtained. Our company processes consulate and ILS processing fees and keeps you updated on the progress. Passport complete with visa of your choice is delivered to via registered mail.
Invitation-based: all benefits of timely and efficient service of the full package less the invitation letter, should you already have one.
Invitation letter only: should you choose to prepare and submit the visa application yourself, we will arrange any type of invitation letter for you, including tourist, business, work, etc.

 

Full service package for Visa to Russia

We will get involved in every step of the process. You can send us your documents by postal service, and will receive from us the official invitation letter!

Required documents:

  • Travel passportThere should be at least two blank pages available for visas. Your passport must not have any records, corrections, reservations, erasures or marks that are not allowed by applicable passport regulation. The expiry date of the passport must be at least six months after the expiry date of the visa required.
  • One photocopy of ID page of your passport
  • Onlinevisa application form (http://visa.kdmid.ru)This form must be filled out completely and correctly. All questions in the questionnaire should be answered in detail. The form must be printed and signed by the applicant only. The printout must not have any alterations or corrections written by hand.
  • 1 recent passport size photo of the applicant (3,5 x 4,5 cm, plain white background)
    The reverse side of the photo must have the applicant’s name written on it. Please use a paper clip to attach the photo to the form.
  • Travel insuranceThe insurance must be valid in Russia for the entire length of the applicant’s visit to the country. Insurance confirmation document should include important details of the policy, such as the policy number, area and dates of its validity.
  • Proof of residencyForeign nationals in Canada have to present to the Consulate any proof of permanent / long term residency in Canada, a copy of a document is enough

Send the documents by registered mail to the following address or bring them personally to our office – we´re looking forward to meet you!

Visa Russia
5700 Yonge St., #200
M2M 4K2 Toronto, ON, Canada

After we receive your application for Russian Visa, it will be typically processed in 7 days. Please contact us if you need to receive your visa sooner, and we will be able to process it in just 3 days for a surcharge, see our pricelist.

 

Invitation-based

This service is available if you have already received an official invitation letter. Please send us this letter, as well as the required documents outlined in section 1 (full service package).

Our company will arrange communication with the Russian visa office, examine your application and documents to ensure they are correct and complete, pay applicable fees and deliver the passport back to your address by registered mail.

What is the official invitation letter?
 

Types of invitation letters

  • Tourist visasFor a tourist visa, the invitation letter contains the following documents provided either by a hotel registered at the Russian Ministry of Foreign Affairs or by a host Russian Travel Agency: a standard “tourist voucher” and a “tourist confirmation” with clearly readable stamps and details. The information contained in the documents should include the applicant’s passport number and name, cities to be visited, dates and places of arrival and departure, and the Russian Ministry of Foreign Affairs reference number of the agency. Note: a hotel booking by itself does not satisfy the criteria for visa application.
  • Business, Humanitarian, Student and Work visasThe invitation letter is an official invitation granted by an authorized local division of the Russian Federal Service or by the Russian Ministry of Foreign Affairs. The original invitation must be presented for submission for a multiple entry visa. In some cases it is allowed to provide photocopies of invitations to receive a single or double entry visa. The original invitation may still be requested by the visa officer.
  • Private visasThe invitation letter must be officially granted by an authorized local division of the Russian Federal Service. Only original document is accepted.
  • Transit visasThe invitation letter is substituted by: passport of the country you are travelling to after exiting the Russian Federation or a valid visa to that country (if required to enter) and valid tickets for arrival and departure from the Russian Federation or guarantees that such tickers are going to be obtained in Russia.



 

Invitation letter only

You may choose to apply for a visa without our professional assistance at the Russian visa office serving your area. In this case we can help you to obtain the invitation letter for any type of visa. For more information about the visa application process please visit the website of the appropriate Russian visa office.

Please email us at info@visarussia.ca and provide the following information:

Full name of the applicant, date of birth, phone number, address, passport number and its expiry date, dates of entry and exit from the Russian Federation, destination, number of entries (1 or 2)

Within 1 hour we will send you the invitation letter ready for printing (applicable for corporate letters and tourist invitations). Please contact us for more information if you are looking to obtain a business or work invitation from the ministry.

 

General important information:

  • Visas are not required for tourists on board of large cruise ships who stay in the Russian Federation for a maximum of 72 hours. A visa is necessary for tourists who leave the ship on their own, but not required for organized tourist groups who leave and enter the ship together.
  • It is not necessary to obtain a Transit Visa for people who stay in the airport transit zone for a maximum of 24 hours from arrival to board a connecting flight. If you are travelling by air, the Transit Visa is usually valid for 3 days. If you travel by railway, the Transit Visa will be valid for 10 days.
  • A transit visa to Russia is required for persons travelling to or from Kazakhstan and Belarus through the Russian Federation regardless of how long they will stay in Russia.
  • If you are travelling by car, please include in your application the Registration Certificate of the vehicle which you will use to travel, and a letter that covers the details of your trip, including the names of persons travelling with you and the intended route.
  • Registration in Russia: Only necessary if you stay more than 7 days in one location. Entry and exit days, Saturdays, Sundays and Holidays do not count. For hotel guests the registration will be done at the reception desk, if you are about to stay at a private apartment you can do it through a local police station or post office.
  • It is not possible to have more than one valid Russian visa in your passport.

 

Important information for business / work visas:

  • You may apply for a business visa not earlier than 45 days prior to your trip.
  • The maximum period of continuous stay in the Russian Federation allowed with a business visa is 90 days during a 180 day period.
  • Work visa: unlike the business visa, work permit allows the visitor to remain in Russia for 1 to 3 years continuously. This type of visa could be extended in Russia (in contrast to business visa).

Questions?

24/7 free hotline

+1 647 875 1474
info@visarussia.ca
Livechat

We speak:

VisaRussia.ca is not affiliated with the Russian Government and is a privately operated company. Our specialists will ensure that your visa application is processed in full compliance with procedures and regulations of the Russian visa office. With our help you will receive your visa quickly and conveniently, as we will save you the time and hassle of communicat - ing with government officials directly and waiting in line at the visa office. Contact Us

VisaRussia
5700 Yonge Street, #200
M2M 4K2 Toronto
ON, Canada
 


Phone: +1 647 875 1474
Fax: +1 416 273 2321
Email: info@visarussia.ca  
© Visarussia.ca All rights reserved 2014. Terms of use